bellingham, youth lacrosse, lacrosse club, boys lacrosse

Home
Sponsored By:   Securities America. Irene Lee-Sluys, CFP, CRPS
/Registration/FamilyAccounts.asp?org=KVETLLFUCRHRFBP.BHAMLAX.ORG
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

BWL Age and Eligibility Guidelines

US Lacrosse establishes eligibility guidelines in order to promote the game of lacrosse among the youth of America in a safe and sportsmanlike environment. To best achieve this goal, US Lacrosse believes that leagues, associations, and other organizers of youth lacrosse should seek to provide playing opportunities that, as much as possible, establish a "level playing field" among players of similar age, size, and ability.
 
In the state of Washington, North Sound Youth Lacrosse (NSYL) for boy's youth dictates that teams will be organized by grade level:

Grades K-2:
All players at this level must be in the given grade range during the current school year. It is recommended that when multiple teams exist within a program, teams should consider physical size, skill, and maturity when organizing teams. 

Grade 3-4: 
All players at this level must be in the given grade range during the current school year. It is recommended that when multiple teams exist within a program, the program should consider physical size, skill, and maturity when organizing teams. 
 
Grade 5-6: 
All players at this level must be in the given grade range during the current school year. It is recommended that when multiple teams exist within a program, the program should consider physical size, skill, and maturity when organizing teams. 
 
Grade 7-8: 
All players at this level must be in the given grade range during the current school year. It is recommended that when multiple teams exist within a program, the program should consider physical size, skill, and maturity when organizing teams. 
 

 
“Playing Up”

All players will be assigned to a team based on their grade level. The Board may, at its discretion, and based on individual circumstance allow players 3/4 level thorugh grade eight to "play up."  Per NSYL rule 4.2.5.  This requires parental consent, approval from the Coach based on skill level, and Board approval prior to the start of the season.  “Playing up” in this context means fully joining (for practices and games) the team above their level.

As our program grows at all levels, youth coaches may occasionally need players from the grade just below their level to join their team for a game.  For example, a grade 5/6 coach may need a 4th grader to join his team for a game due to low numbers.  The 5/6 coach in this example would communicate with the coach of the grade 3/4 team to identify players that they both feel could play safely and competitively at the higher level.  The 3/4 coach would then talk to the parents of the player and secure their permission.

Per Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association (WHSBLA), no 8th grade boys are allowed to play up at the high school level for any reason.

Per North Sound Youth Lacrosse (NSYL) league rules, only players one grade below a given level are allowed to play at that level (ex. – a 6th grader could play in a 7/8 game, but not a 5th grader).